Search This Blog

Showing posts with label Investments. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Investments. Show all posts

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Reflect

Assalamualaikum

last weekend, i emceed a fashion show (for ladies, mind you naughty boys) called Reflection.
honestly, i don't know how it went because i was the one talking and hanging around backstage, trying my utter best to repel my nerves. if it was me watching the show, probably i can tell how it went.
but from what a lot of people said, it was good. alhamdulillah =)

it was my first time emceeing events like this. i've done emceeing before, tapi memang fully scripted la. diri belakang podium pastu baca jeeeee. easy peasy lemon squeezy. making videos is way easier! cakap depan camera sorang2 as if i cakap dengan the whole world! and yang best nya, i boleh edit and re-take kalau i messed up! haha!
but this time around i kena jalan sambil cakap, kena announce itu ini and fill up awkward silent moments. nyeh.

i don't know how hosts/presenters/emcees do that effortlessly.
tabik hormat!

i only hope i delivered my best. i don't have pics because i didn't give my camera to anyone and i don't think people wanna take pics of me pun.
oh and i know there're guy readers here so i takmo bagi korang opportunity to tengok perempuan showcase baju atas badan mereka. not from my blog anyway. their badan is not for me to tayang free free. =p

just wanna say, it was a great experience on my part, the designers have shown their creativity at best, and the event was hopefully entertaining for all guests =D
shout out to AmmaraHijabi & the Insiders for trusting me to be the emcee for their event!!

enough about the show!

just wanna share something i've learnt last night.

when performing your solat, please try to slow down and recite the surahs properly. kita ada something called makhraj. tengok sini for reference. kalau salah sebut or tinggal huruf or salah tajwid, the meaning might be different. maka, tak betullah surah anda baca. maka rugi lah solat anda.. sayang kan? praying 5 times a day won't mean much kalau surah yang ada 4,5 ayat jadi satu je (sebab baca laju2).

so sabar dalam melakukan solat.

pastu, niat kena betul. ni fundamental. and then takbiratul ihram jangan tinggal. sebutlah "Allahuakbar" and remember it's meaning: Allah The Almighty. girls are encouraged to say it too but not out loud! asal diri sendiri boleh dengar, ok la tu. Allah is Mighty, we shouldn't be scared to admit that. =)

lastly, bila tahiyyat awal and akhir, jangan la baca laju laju! sabarrrrrrrrr~
sebab again, kalau salah sebut, salah makhraj, salah tajwid, mungkin maksud jadi lain.

please read up on Rukun Solat if you want to know more on do's and don'ts' when performing prayers.
and do share if you want here! or in your blog or wherever la! dalam Islam, sesama manusia, tak perlu lah kedekut ilmu =)

ps: ini lunch hour post. mueheheheee =p

Have a great day ahead!

peace.

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Spend-a-holic

i am not a shopaholic
i am a spendaholic
i buy clothes i wont wear
i buy food when im not hungry
i buy books when i dont feel like reading
i buy presents when i dont have anyone to give it to
i buy shoes when i have tons already
i buy
i buy
i buy
thank you Petronas
for giving me monthly allowances
for making my spendings
possible.
i love u Petronas.
i do
i do
i doooooooo...

++
went to Bijou Bazaar today with ernie bernie and bellabelon.
it was F.U.N!!
i bought dresses, and i dont remember when i started wearing dresses.. pelik tul.. but they're cute! and cheap!
i also made an awesome investment (thank you Econs) on these cute shoes! its a bit of oxford-y and sandal-y and its high heels!! comel gila! only RM50!!! oooohhh.. saya cinta kasut baru saya.. umm.. apa lagi ek.. well we all walked around lines of clothes till we all got dizzy and tired. but it was F.U.N! fun fun fun! we girls love clothes. and spending. heehehee!!

-i need a spending advisor.